AMERICAN CHARITIES FOR REASONABLE
[…] F. The Defendants have used CUTPA to regulate charitable activities
Section 42-110b(a) of CUTPA provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the pursuit of trade or commerce." On its face, it would appear that such a regulation would not apply to charitable activities, since charities generally do not engage in "trade or commerce" at least in the conventional sense.17 However, the definitional sections of CUTPA belie that common sense understanding. Section 42-110a(4) defines "trade or commerce" as:
"The advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state" (emphasis added).